First Day Covers

 

HOME  |  CATALOG  |  FAQ  |  CONTACT US  |  SITE MAP

 

 
     
CATALOG
GLOSSARY

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000


Joint Issue Stamp Malaysia-China (Bare Flowers)

(5 February 2002)

 

Click on covers above to enlarge.

Couroupita guianensis Aubl.

Origin of Scientific name: The genus name Couroupita comes from the South American name for this plant, couroupitoutoumou. The species name guianensis comes from the Guianas, referring to the place of origin of the botanical specimen used as reference to name this plant.

Family: Lecythidaceae

Vernacular names : pokok peluru meriam (Malaysia), buah kanon (Indonesian), sala-lan kaa (Thailand), dau lau (Vietnam), cannonball tree (English).

Original habitat : South America, It is a tree of the flood plains of the northern parts of South America. In its natural habitat the tree grows into a fine, straight tree, with a crown of branches high up, and a profusion of its curious short flowering branches, from about 3 meters from the ground to the crown. The timber appears to have no particular use.

Camellia nitidissima

Large shrub requiring a warm, humid site in partial shade. The foliage has deeply indented veins which is quite different to most Camellias. The new growth is an attractive purple color. Best suited to woodland conditions. The soil must be well-drained soil and remain constantly damp. It produces the only yellow flowers known in the genus. In time, hybridizers are hoping to develop a new range of colors to include yellow, orange, apricot and peach.

Schima brevifolia

This beautiful, small tree is common on Kinabalu from 2,500 to 3,000 meters above sea level. The rather similar S. wallichii (Madang Changkoh) grows on hills in the Peninsular, especially Penang Hills, and is distinguished by its smaller flowers and larger leaves. It is a moderate-sized tree.



Technical Details

Date of Issue 5 February 2002
Denomination 30 sen, RM1.00 X 2
Stamp Size 30mm X 40mm
Miniature Sheet Denomination RM4.00
Miniature Sheet Size 105mm X 75mm
Stamp Size in Miniature Sheet 30mm X 40mm & 28mm X 38mm
Perforation 14
Sheet Content 20 stamps
Paper Watermarked, Phosphor Coated
Printing Process Lithography

Source :