Primates of Malaysia
Click on cover above to enlarge.
Among the most fascinating
denizen of Malaysia's rain forests are Leaf Monkeys. As their name
suggests, they have found a way of subsisting on a diet comprised
mainly of leaves, as well as flowers, buds, seeds and shoots.
Evolution has granted them complex stomachs with bacteria-filled
fermenting chambers that digest leaves, releasing the normally
indigestible sugars and deactivating toxins.
Leaf Monkeys live in complex societies, with adults, juveniles and
newborns, clinging tightly to their mothers, making their way through
the forest canopy. Typically, groups revolve around a single adult
male and several females, with or without the young. Baby leaf monkeys
are born with their eyes open and can cling on to the mother's fur as
she travels and forages for food.
Red Leaf Monkey (Presbytis rubicunda)
The Red Leaf Monkey is known locally as Lotong Merah . It is
somewhat more territorial than the Proboscis Monkey, and will chase
away other monkeys in its area. It can be found in groups of 2 to 13
individuals. They feed only during the day, breaking into sub-groups
as they forage for leaves, shoots and fruit. They can only be found in
Kalimantan, Karimata Islands, Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei.
Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus)
A unique species easily recognized by the male's large
nose, the Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is a rare yet
unmistakable denizen of Borneo. Groups of proboscis monkeys, ranging
from 3 to 32 individuals, will not move farther than 600 metres from a
river or stream. They are accomplished swimmers and can swim
underwater for up to 20 meters if disturbed suddenly. Despite their
large size of up to 20 kg, Proboscis Monkeys are not territorial and
will tolerate other groups in their area. There are only about 1,000
left in Sarawak and Sabah and only 7,000 in the whole of Borneo.
Because of this, they are a strictly protected species.
|Date of Issue
||16 December 2003
||30 sen (2 designs), 50 sen (2
||30mm X 40mm